Skip to content
BLUE LION BUILDER
A home built by Blue Lion Builder in Silicon Valley

Tearing down and rebuilding a house in Menlo Park (2026): substandard lots, use permits, heritage trees, timeline and cost

By Eric Sun · CSLB #1146788 · Updated

Short answer

In Menlo Park the first question is whether the lot is standard. If it meets the R-1-S or R-1-U minimums, a single-family house is a permitted use and goes to building permit; if it misses the minimum width, depth or area, a two-story house needs a use permit from the Planning Commission [1],[2],[3]. Floor area is 2,800 sq ft plus 25% of the lot above 7,000 sq ft, heritage trees are protected from 15 in. (10 in. for native oaks), permits are filed online through Accela, and contractors work 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays [1],[2],[4],[7],[8]. Published Menlo Park figures run $600 to $1,200+ per sq ft and 14 to 24 months of construction [9].

Step 1: Is the lot standard?

Menlo Park’s two common single-family districts set the minimums: R-1-S (suburban) wants 10,000 sq ft, 80 ft wide and 100 ft deep; R-1-U (urban) wants 7,000 sq ft, 65 ft wide and 100 ft deep [1],[2]. A lot that misses any one of its district’s minimum width, depth or area is substandard, and a house of two or more stories on it needs a use permit [3]. A one-story house is treated as substandard only when the lot is under 5,000 sq ft [3]. Many older Menlo Park lots are 50 or 60 ft wide, so this single check decides whether your rebuild is a staff-level building permit or a public hearing.

The use permit is a discretionary approval by the Planning Commission; the current master fee schedule lists a $3,000 deposit for it [6]. Budget the hearing into the schedule and the design: neighbors within the notice radius are told, and the house that passes is usually the one that already answered their privacy and massing concerns on paper.

Step 2: How big the new house can be

Both districts use the same floor area limit (FAL): 2,800 sq ft on lots of 5,000 to 7,000 sq ft, plus 25% of any lot area above 7,000 sq ft; on lots under 5,000 sq ft the limit is set by the use permit [1],[2]. The second floor may not exceed half of the maximum FAL (lots more than twice as long as they are wide use a different method) [1],[2]. On a 10,000 sq ft lot that is 2,800 + 25% × 3,000 = 3,550 sq ft, with at most 1,775 sq ft upstairs [1],[2].

Lot coverage is 35% for two or more stories; for a single-story house it slides from 40% on a 7,000 sq ft lot down to 35% at 10,500 sq ft [1],[2]. Height is 28 ft on lots under 20,000 sq ft and 30 ft above that [1],[2]. Setbacks are 20 ft front, 20 ft rear and 10 ft on each side, 12 ft on the street side of a corner lot [1]. If you are replacing a house that already breaks one of these rules, note that remodeling a nonconforming building is capped at 75% (one-story) or 50% (two-story) of its replacement cost in any 12 months unless you get a use permit [5]; a full tear-down resets that question, since the new house must simply conform.

Step 3: Heritage trees

A heritage tree in Menlo Park is any non-oak 15 in. or more in diameter measured 54 in. above grade, any California native oak at 10 in., or a tree the City Council has designated [4]. Removing or heavily pruning one needs a permit, and for development-related removals the city notifies owners within 300 ft [4]. Any work within ten times a heritage tree’s diameter requires an approved tree protection plan before it starts [4]. The fee is $542 per tree for the first one to three trees [6]. On a 60 ft wide lot a single mature oak near the side line can fix where the new footprint goes, so the arborist report belongs in the feasibility stage.

Step 4: Demolition and debris

Menlo Park accepts building permit applications only online, through its Accela Citizen Access portal, and plans must meet the city’s digital file specifications [8]. Demolition has its own limited record type (DEM) for taking down all or part of an existing structure, and the city says a demolition request, like a new house, should begin as a building pre-application so staff can check the submittal for completeness before a record is created [8]. Projects of 1,000 sq ft or more must divert 65% of their construction and demolition debris through salvage or recycling, and the fee schedule sets a $1 per sq ft penalty for falling short [6].

The city’s permit page does not spell out utility disconnects or air-district paperwork for demolition; ask the Permit Team (650-330-6704, Permitteam@menlopark.gov) for the current DEM checklist before scheduling a crew [8].

Step 5: Construction hours and noise

Construction is exempt from the city’s noise limits only between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m., Monday through Friday [7]. The weekend and holiday window, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., applies only to residents personally working on their own property, so it does not cover a contractor’s crew [7]. Every piece of powered equipment must stay under 85 dBA at 50 ft, and a sign stating the permitted construction hours, white with black letters and at least 5 ft above the ground, must be posted at every entrance to the site from the day work starts [7].

Timeline at a glance

Fixed periods come from city documents; durations are published builder estimates and vary by project
PhaseFixed by city rulesTypical duration (public estimates)
Design and permittingUse permit hearing if the lot is substandard [3]6 to 12 months [9]
Building pre-application and plan checkOnline only; completeness review before a record is created [8]No public duration found
DemolitionDEM record; 65% debris diversion on projects of 1,000 sq ft or more [6],[8]Within the construction phase
ConstructionWeekdays 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.; no contractor work on weekends or holidays [7]14 to 24 months for luxury homes [9]
Total, design to move-in—About 20 to 36 months, adding the two phases above [9]

What it costs: public ranges

No city publishes construction costs. The Menlo Park figure below comes from a builder that publishes its own range; the Palo Alto figures are from design-build firms next door and show how far finish level moves the number. Treat them as ranges, not a quote.

Published cost ranges for a Menlo Park area custom home (construction only, land excluded)
ItemPublished rangeSource
Luxury custom, Menlo Park$600 to $1,200+ per sq ft[9]
Standard to mid-range custom, Palo Alto$400 to $550 per sq ft[10]
High-end custom, Palo Alto$800 to $1,200+ per sq ft[10]
Demolition and site work$30,000 to $80,000[10]
Use permit deposit (substandard lots)$3,000[6]
Heritage tree removal permit$542 per tree (first 1 to 3 trees)[6]

Fees change with each adopted master fee schedule and the zoning chapters are amended from time to time. Check the linked documents before relying on any figure here.

Common questions

When does a Menlo Park rebuild need a use permit?
When the lot misses any of its district’s minimum width, depth or area (65 ft, 100 ft and 7,000 sq ft in R-1-U; 80 ft, 100 ft and 10,000 sq ft in R-1-S) and the new house is two or more stories [1],[2],[3]. A one-story house needs one only on a lot under 5,000 sq ft [3].
How large a house can I rebuild on a 7,000 sq ft Menlo Park lot?
The floor area limit is 2,800 sq ft, with the second floor at most 1,400 sq ft; coverage is 35% for a two-story house and 40% for one story [1],[2].
Can my contractor work on Saturdays in Menlo Park?
Not under the noise exemption. Only residents personally working on their own property are exempt on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays (9 a.m. to 5 p.m.); contractors are limited to 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. on weekdays [7].
Where do I file a Menlo Park demolition or building permit?
Online only, through the city’s Accela Citizen Access portal; a new house or a demolition starts as a building pre-application so staff can check the package for completeness first [8].

Sources

  1. [1] Menlo Park Municipal Code Chapter 16.14 — R-1-S Single-Family Suburban Residential District (Checked 2026-10-14)
  2. [2] Menlo Park Municipal Code Chapter 16.16 — R-1-U Single Family Urban Residential District (Checked 2026-10-14)
  3. [3] Menlo Park Municipal Code §16.59.010 — Substandard lots (Checked 2026-10-14)
  4. [4] Menlo Park Municipal Code Chapter 13.24 — Heritage Trees (Checked 2026-10-14)
  5. [5] Menlo Park Municipal Code Chapter 16.80 — Nonconforming Uses and Buildings (Checked 2026-10-14)
  6. [6] City of Menlo Park — Master Fee Schedule (July 14, 2026) (Checked 2026-10-14)
  7. [7] Menlo Park Municipal Code Chapter 8.06 — Noise (construction exemptions, 8.06.050) (Checked 2026-10-14)
  8. [8] City of Menlo Park — New Building Permit Applications (Accela, pre-application, DEM record type) (Checked 2026-10-14)
  9. [9] Ritz Builders — Luxury Custom Home Builder in Menlo Park, CA (Checked 2026-10-14)
  10. [10] Custom Home Design and Build — Custom Home Cost Palo Alto 2026 (Checked 2026-10-14)

Published

Find out what your lot can support

Tell us the address and what you have in mind, and we will run a free feasibility assessment: how much you can build, roughly how long it takes and what it is likely to cost. Or start by sketching your home in the browser.